Skip to main content

Table 4 Differences in quality of life according to demographic and illness-related characteristics. (N = 148)

From: The mediating effect of social support on uncertainty in illness and quality of life of female cancer survivors: a cross-sectional study

VariableCategoryquality of life
MeanSDt or Fp- value
Age (years)Below 4067.7816.920.256.857
40–4968.0220.27  
50–5965.8517.56  
60 and over64.0822.28  
Marital statusMarried66.6719.250.170.844
Single67.8720.75  
Widowed or divorced65.4314.75  
EducationLess than high school68.0620.310.563.574
University and higher65.9421.50  
ReligionNo64.8220.65−0.896.372
Yes67.9520.18  
Having a jobNo65.3521.791.845.162
Loss of job61.3322.55  
Yes69.6518.22  
Satisfaction with economic statusSatisfaction a78.7017.736.648.002
Average b69.2919.38 a, b > c
Dissatisfaction c56.3220.61  
Number of childrenNo or 160.8021.661.726.182
268.2419.82  
3 and over69.2219.26  
Smoking statusCurrent smoker57.2932.26−0.906.394
Non-smoker67.7319.28  
Drinking statusCurrent drinker67.0020.880.015.988
Non-drinker66.9420.28  
Type of cancerBreast cancer69.8420.160.114.267
Thyroid cancer65.7120.36  
Stage of cancerEarly-stage cancer68.3318.910.822.413
Advanced stage cancer65.2823.48  
Time since completion of cancer treatment (years)Less than 167.7221.910.307.736
1–564.5216.94  
5 or more65.9713.51  
  1. Note. SD Standard Deviation
  2. Post-Hoc test: Tukey’s test