Skip to main content

Table 5 Utility weights (EQ-5D-5 L Index) per subgroup in patients with hip osteoarthritis

From: EQ-5D-5L utilities per health states in Spanish population with knee or hip osteoarthritis

SubgroupNMeanSDP-value
Age groups (years)< 45130.5910.3570.259
45–54.99370.5060.291
55–64.99830.4650.291
65–74.991010.5070.298
75–84.991030.5620.299
≥85200.5840.380
GenderWomen1880.5120.3050.606
Men1690.5290.304
RegionBasque Countrya1540.4730.3130.036
Madridb1240.5530.288
Canary Islandsc790.5620.301
BMI categoriesUnderweight20.3390.5720.372
Normal870.5520.305
Overweight1540.5300.288
Obesity1020.4730.324
Morbid obesity50.5410.241
Joint with osteoarthritisRight hip1350.4810.3200.059
Left hip1210.5710.285
Both hip1010.5110.297
Time since osteoarthritis diagnosis (years)<11180.5410.2790.240
1 to <51520.4920.309
5 to < 10630.5200.347
10 to < 15140.6750.204
≥1580.5230.288
Contralateral hipWithout prosthesis in the other hip2930.5100.3030.182
With prosthesis in the other hip620.5670.302
Other jointsKnee osteoarthritis1150.5220.3220.303
No knee osteoarthritis2410.5210.295
Osteoarthritis in other joints2140.5370.3010.801
No osteoarthritis in other joints1420.4990.306
Number of comorbidities (Charlson Index)No comorbiditya2060.5610.2840.033
1 comorbidityb710.4650.323
2 comorbiditiesc460.4950.334
3 comorbiditiesd180.3860.370
≥4 comorbiditiese160.4600.210
WOMACPain score 0 to <25a540.818bcd0.146< 0.0001
Pain score 25 to <50b1430.643acd0.175
Pain score 50 to <75c1100.414abd0.243
Pain score 75 to 100d490.074abc0.250
Stiffness score 0 to <25a420.795bcd0.181< 0.0001
Stiffness score 25 to <50b1070.656acd0.220
Stiffness score 50 to <75c1180.509abd0.241
Stiffness score 75 to 100d890.243abc0.294
Physical function score 0 to <25a480.878bcd0.098< 0.0001
Physical function score 25 to <50b1150.672acd0.144
Physical function score 50 to <75c1250.464abd0.225
Physical function score 75 to 100d690.120abc0.229
WOMAC Score 0 to <25a470.864bcd0.122< 0.0001
WOMAC Score 25 to <50b1240.673acd0.145
WOMAC Score 50 to <75c1200.429abd0.232
WOMAC Score 75 to 100d560.081abc0.222
Oxford Hip Score (OHS)Severe (0–19)a1490.269bcd0.264< 0.0001
Moderate to severe (20–29)b1160.611acd0.146
Mild to moderate (30–39)c610.783abd0.101
Satisfactory joint function (40–48)d290.903abc0.102
Non-surgery treatmentsNo pharmacologic treatment690.5440.3120.491
Any pharmacologic treatment2870.5160.301
Symptomatic slow acting drugs for osteoarthritis (SYSADOA)340.5740.3200.331*
Non-opioid pain medication1970.5030.3090.435*
Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID)1280.5330.3040.613*
Opiate derivatives970.4980.3040.474*
Opioid pain medication130.4350.3780.434*
Rehabilitation / Physiotherapy100.5980.2270.305*
Hip replacementWaiting for prosthesis970.3790.313< 0.0001**
Prosthesis in the last 6 months650.7300.208
Complication after prosthesis50.5560.432
  1. BMI Body mass index; SD Standard deviation; WOMAC Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index
  2. P-values represents the significance of differences between groups by means of ANOVA except for (*) P-value comparing with the whole sample’s utility value (0.520) (one sample t-test), and (**) P-value comparing sample before and after (6 months) the prosthesis (paired sample t-test)
  3. Superscript letters indicate differences among the subgroups according to Bonferroni (region and number of comorbidities) or Tamhane’s T2 (WOMAC, OHS) post hoc tests for multiple comparisons at P-value< 0.01