Skip to main content

Table 1 Main characteristics of the study sample and general population (GP) reference values from Hungary

From: Acceptable health and ageing: results of a cross-sectional study from Hungary

Variable Category N % GP%a
Gender Female 3048 32.8 53.2
Male 6233 67.2 46.8
Age (years) 18–24 1068 11.5 15.2b
25–34 3874 41.7 18.6
35–44 2492 26.9 16.3
45–54 1176 12.7 17.5
55–64 583 6.3 14.1
65–74 78 0.8 10.5
75–84 8 0.1 6.5
≥ 85 2 0.0 1.3
Marital status Married/living together 5960 64.2 49.2
Single 2752 29.7 29.0
Divorced 497 5.4 9.4
Widow 72 0.8 12.2
Highest educational level Primary 47 0.5 27.8c
Secondary 2396 25.8 43.0
High school 2861 30.8 8.3
University 3977 42.9 4.7
Employment status Full-time job 7577 81.6
Part-time job 399 4.3
Pensioner 215 2.3
Disability pensioner 64 0.7
Student 696 7.5
Housewife 330 3.6
Net income (€/month) 0–249 795 8.6
250–400 1294 13.9
401–560 1798 19.4
561–900 2550 27.5
901–2260 2213 23.8
≥ 2261 629 6.8
Missing data 2 0.0  
Smoking status (> 5 cigarettes/day) Yes 1664 17.9
No 7603 81.9
Missing data 14 0.2  
Healthy lifestyle Healthier than most others 3758 40.5
Comparable to others 4419 47.6
Less healthy than most others 1102 11.9
Missing data 2 0.0  
Kins' age at death (years) < 55 35 0.4
55–65 347 3.7
65–75 2303 24.8
75–85 4782 51.5
85–95 1754 18.9
> 95 60 0.6
  1. aHungarian Central Statistical Office, Microcensus, year 2005
  2. bAge group, 15–24 years
  3. cThe share of people with educational level lower than primary school is 16.2%