Skip to main content

Table 3 QLQ-C30 questionnaire results

From: Quality of life during chemotherapy, hormonotherapy or antiHER2 therapy of patients with advanced, metastatic breast cancer in clinical practice

QLQ-C30Before treatmentAfter treatment
AverageStandard deviationMedianAverageStandard deviationMedian
Performance scalesa
 Physical performance71,7720,6672,1368,2721,2269,33
 Role fulfilment (work/family)63,8729,9563,6755,2229,3357,25
 Emotional functioning68,4425,7068,9767,6624,5868,33
 Intellectual performance72,7126,1870,9770,7126,2570,66
 Social functioning73,2327,9476,3374,2517,9976,66
 Overall quality of life (Qol)60,9223,7158,3358,2019,8858,66
Symptom scalesb
 Fatigue48,3320,2644,6349,1119,9850,15
Nausea and vomiting6,878,326,6724,3310,2523,99
  Pain29,8819,3326,8728,5518,4127,50
  Dyspnoea23,3913,3524,1022,1115,4223,10
  Sleep disorders36,3322,1136,6634,9919,8733,33
  Appetite loss19,2412,7719,0120,6611,8820,30
  Constipation20,7717,9823,3319,5416,6618,80
Diarrheal9,9011,0110,4025,5518,8727,05
Financial problems29,6729,1731,3340,4030,5844,20
  1. The significant differences in bold
  2. a A higher score indicates a better level of functioning and quality of life; min. 0, max. 100
  3. b A higher value indicates more severe symptoms; min. 0, max. 100