Skip to main content

Table 3 Centroids for k-means clustering and ANOVA variance analysis for the variables creating the clusters

From: Subjective well-being, general self-efficacy and coping with stress in former psychiatric patients preparing for the peer support role: an exploratory study

VariablesMeanBetween
SS
dfWithin
SS
dfFcp
Cluster 1aCluster 2b
Autonomy37.1729.86960,2011731,307038,820.00
Environmental mastery37.5127.571779,5012409,827051,690.00
Personal growth40.5433.35930,2011641,127039,680.00
Positive relations39.5133.03756,9413133,727016,910.00
Purpose in life39.8629.891786,1312843,857043,960.00
Self-acceptance37.0326.541978,4512516,167055,040.00
  1. aN1 = 35; bN2 = 37; cF – univariate test