Skip to main content

Table 1 Correlation matrix of the eight SF12 components (Pearson r)

From: Validation of the SF12 mental and physical health measure for the population from a low-income country in sub-Saharan Africa

 Physical FunctioningRole PhysicalBodily PainGeneral HealthVitalitySocial FunctioningRole EmotionalMental Health
Physical Functioning1       
Role Physical0.62841      
Bodily Pain0.66760.73261     
General Health0.4320.38450.4431    
Vitality0.59140.61830.70890.42441   
Social Functioning0.58460.62760.69130.39540.62651  
Role Emotional0.32370.36630.39020.25190.35370.43761 
Mental Health0.51210.53920.62790.4150.69150.68140.54021